2019-20 Members

Martha Berry Society

We are pleased to honor the following alumni and friends for giving at the leadership level ($1,000 and above) during Berry's 2019-20 giving year. Recognition reflects total cash gifts and pledge payments made between July 1, 2019, and June 30, 2020.

If you have questions or concerns about your placement, contact Director of Donor Relations and Stewardship Brenda Jenkins at bjenkins@berry.edu or 706-378-2868.

Platinum

($25,000 and above)

ARAMARK Corporation
Jimmy (60C) and Luci Hill (60C) Bell
Robert and Betty Anne Rouse (52H, 56C) Bell
Belladonna Foundation
Randy and Nancy Berry
Stephen and Brenda Briggs
Arthur (57c) and Jeanne Hourigan (57c) Burch
Callaway Foundation, Inc.
Dan and Rhonda Cathy
Al (61c) and Becky Browning (61C) Christopher
Nancy Concilio
Bettie Daniel (84C, 87G)
Fullgraf Foundation
Rick and Barbara Gaby
Georgia Independent College Association
Judy Lane Gilbert Memorial Foundation
Rick (77c) and Debra Bourne (76C) Gilbert
Walter Gill (63C)
Jere Glover
Barry (71C) and Michele Irwin (70C) Griswell
Lou Brown Jewell
George (64C) and Starlet Rhodes (64C) Jones
John (54H) and Debra Lie-Nielsen
Roger (79C) and Candy Caudill (82c) Lusby
Buzz and Barbara Mote (61C) McCoy
Montgomery Family Foundation
Audrey Morgan
National Society Daughters of the American Revolution
Brent (88C) and Georgia Ragsdale
Tom and Barbara Slocum
Reg (51C) and Maxine Strickland
SunTrust Trusteed Foundations:
Florence C. and Harry L. English Memorial Fund
Thomas Guy Woolford Charitable Trust
Robert (04C) and Tessa Frye (07C) Swarthout
Al (63C) and Harriet Keckley (64C) Terry
Lowell Underwood (49C)
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation, Inc.
The Pait Willis Family
WinShape Foundation, Inc.
Buster (73C) and Janice Wright




Gold

($10,000 to $24,999)

Ames Family Foundation
Rich Bollam
Jerry (66A) and Emily Bullock
Joyce Carper
Leslie Choitz (76C)
Bert (82C) and Cathy Clark
Larry (69C) and Nadine NeSmith (71c) Covington
Sandy Diffenderfer
William H. Ellsworth Foundation
Ed (57C) and Evelyn Quarles (57C) England
Russ Evans (56C)
John and Mary Franklin Foundation, Inc.
Will Gaines (93C)
Georgia Power Company, Inc.
Georgia Power Foundation, Inc.
Georgia Society Daughters of the American Revolution
Darrell (82c) and Sharon Gunby
Harbin Clinic
Allen Hayes
Peter (53H, 57C) and Emmaline Beard (55H, 58C) Henriksen
Trevor and Sheri Hooper
Emily Thomason Ingram (47c)
Raija Itzchaki
Hubert Judd Charitable Trust
Anne and Mark Kaiser
Mark (82C) and Judy Howard (82C) Keappler
The Thomas M. and Irene B. Kirbo Charitable Trust
Jenny Duda LaGrange (91C)
The Ray M. and Mary Elizabeth Lee Foundation
The Paul C. and Velma Smith Maddox Foundation
Charles McPeake
Amos Montgomery
Jim (90C) and Sandi Thomas (90C) Moody
Morgan Stanley
John and Missy Morgan
Peter and Tamara Musser
Scott and Fay Neal
The Nichols Trust
Bettyann O'Neill and Ken Sicchitano
Dan and Kelley Poydence
Malcolm (58C) and Yvonne Jackson (59C) Quick
Joe (65C) and Nelda Parrish (64C) Ragsdale
Sam (76C, 78G) and Nancy Duvall (77C) Ratcliffe
Jerry Shelton (58C)
Don Slater (77C) and Debbie Poss (78C)
Richard and Jennifer Stiles
Bill and Kay Stokely
The Algernon Sydney Sullivan Foundation
Lem (63C) and Gayle Miller (64C) Sumner
Steve and Lisa Fanto (76C) Swain
Michelle and Steve Tart
Randy Tibbals (79C)
Mandy Tidwell (93C)
Roger Tutterow (84C)
Virgil P. Warren Foundation
Joe and Marti Walstad
Steve (80C) and Cindy Snead (80C) Wherry
The Frances Wood Wilson Foundation
Mary Wooton
W.M. Word (57c)
Ross and Dottie Wright
John Yow
The John Zellars Jr. Foundation

Silver

($5,000 to $9,999)

Stan (65C) and Wanda Scott (65C) Aldridge
American Express
Joey and Robin Arceneaux
David (84C) and Kelly Asbury
Mark Aubel (81C)
J. B. (78C) and Diane Brett (81c) Bader
Tom Berry
Joe Bihlmier (91C)
Carol Buchanan Blair (56H, 58c)
John Quinn and Mary Boyd
Rob (83C) and Amber Brock
Martha Stewart Bulloch Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution
Brad and Kimberly Bushnell
Doug (83C) and Sabrina Vail (84C) Carter
Kenneth and Diane Cole
Steven Cornelison
Glenn (62C) and Jena Cornell
James and Kim Cornetet
Doug and Cyndi Court
Mike (92C) and Margaret Crego
Kathleen Copeland Culbertson (93C)
Delta Air Lines Foundation
Tommy (79C) and Kelley Dopson
Calvin Doss (49C)
Brian and Theresa Dulaney
John (83C) and Elizabeth Webb (84C) Eadie
Ray (58C) and Judy Fewell
Bob Frank
Sammy (77C) and Holly Wood (73C) Freeman
Joan Fulghum
Dwight Glover (84C)
Bradford Gooch
Jean Miller Hedden (52C)
Steve (10G) and Debbie Heida
LeBron (60C) and Kay Davis (60C) Holden
Jack and Karen Holley (74C) Horrell
Dale Jones (71C)
Sue Killcreas (78C)
Dwight Kinzer
The Lois and Lucy Lampkin Foundation
Phil (68C) and Charlotte Lee (71C) Malone
Araya Mesfin (98C)
Microsoft Corporation
Gail Miller
Mohawk Carpet Foundation
Mary Nadassy
Larry (63C) and Kathy Osborn
Ed Parkerson (55C)
Bill (76C) and Janet Pence
Mark Piecoro (90C)
Harry and Terri Pierce
Plainville Brick Company, Inc.
Maxie Poole (54C)
Raytheon Company
Dallas (65C) and Judi Reynolds
Jason (94C) and Kelly McElroy (94C) Richardson
Frances Richey (83A, 87C)
Barbara Robertson (79C)
Earnest Rodgers (60C)
Darwin Samples (50C)
James Scoggins (52C)
Matt and Gwen Sirmans
Casey (00C) and Angela Smith
State Farm Companies Foundation
Jason (88C) and Melinda Mitchell (90C) Sweatt
Stanley (65C) and Lora Stubbs (65C) Tate
Texas Society Daughters of the American Revolution
Michael (87C) and Elizabeth Thompson
Ron (61C) and Bernice Thornton
Freddie (94C) and Jennifer Helton (95C) Villacci
Bob Williams (62H)
Chuck (80C) and Regina Yarbrough

Bronze

($1,000 to $4,999)

Martha Bently Abernathy (52c)
Frank (54H, 58C) and Kathy Adams
Tom (85C) and Kim Evans (84C) Adams
W.J. and Crista Albertson
Brad Alexander (96C)
Sheila Allen
AT&T Foundation
Martha Perkins Aubel (48C)
Lynn Austin (77C)
Susan Baker (79C)
Michael and Christell Bakken
Bill Bannister (56H)
Richard Barley (49H)
Frank Barron
Doris Lane Beall (47C)
Mark Beaver (97C)
Christy Bell (98C)
Barbara Bentley (78C, 82G)
Jane Jones Block (86C)
Al and Jean Bonnyman
Anne Bonnyman
Tom (55H) and Martha Wyatt (55H, 59C) Bowen
Rusty Bradley (71C)
Colin Breece (04C)
Andrew and Jennifer Rice (07G) Bressette
Alan Bridges (79C)
John (62C) and Geraldine Johnson (62C) Bridges
Ronnie Bridgman
Richard and Alice Bristow
Kevin (99C) and Katy Moore (99C) Brodrick
Lester (69C) and Wanda Bennett (68C) Brookshire
Alan and Denise Brown
Dennis and Trina Buce (82C) Brown
Wallace and Wendy Burgoyne
Becky Burleigh
Darrin and Angela Butzow
Michael and Elizabeth Caddell
Wayne (61C) and Madeline Banks (63c) Canady
Cecil (66c) and Vivian Slappy (61C) Carney
Tom and Betty Carver
Allyson Chambers (80C, 84G)
LeRay de Chaumont Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution
Randall (67C) and Margaret Cochran (68c) Clark
Jean Etherton Clark (70C, 74G)
Paul (88G) and Shannon Clark
David (95C) and Heather Taylor (97C) Cloud
The Coca-Cola Company
John (04C) and Jackie Feit (05c) Coleman
Brian and Maria Connors
Michael (76C) and Milagros Contreras
Joe (88C) and Leanne Hand (87C) Cook
John (60C) and Sandy Midkiff (60C) Cooper
Lewis Copeland (60C)
Brian Cothran (95C)
Dwight Craig (84C)
Joe Crain (58C)
Jim and Brenda Crane
Celeste Creswell (93C)
Todd Crew (99C)
Toni Norris Dasher (91C)
Dennis (74A, 78C) and Donna Word (78C) DaSilva
Malcolm (70C) and Julia Vickers (70C) Davis
Ron Dean
John and Joan Delk
Jim and Judy Dellinger
Tina Stancil DeNicole (85C)
Angela R. Dickey (75A, 79C)
Disney Worldwide Services, Inc.
Neil and Sharron Dorrill
Jimmy and Laurie Douglas
Pamela Bowen Dunagan
C. Warren Dunn (77C)
Beth Collins Earnst (93C)
Ron (56H) and Robbie Barber (56H) Edwards
Susi Edwards
Leon Elder (54C)
Joe (63C) and Shirley Bowen (63c) Elder
Christopher and Rebecca English
Ernst & Young Foundation
Tony and Renee Farrell
Ruth Fay
Glenn (70C) and Pam Priest (71C) Ferguson
Brian (08G) and Natalie Miller (99C, 04G) Ferguson
Paul Ferguson
Jeff (81C) and Carol Field
Stephen Finn
Jim (65C) and Lottie Snow (65C) Finney
First Families of Georgia
Margaret Fite
John and Joanne Fitzgerald
Lamar Fletcher (66A)
Follett Higher Education Group
Gary (77C) and Hermanett Pruitt (73C) Ford
Bret and Elaine Foster
Todd and Dara Franks
Frazier & Deeter Foundation
Bobby Walker Fulmer (56C)
Stewart Fuqua (80A)
Vincente Galan (80C)
Dale (79C) and Karen Burton (79C) Garner
James (62c) and Linda Garner
Loyd Gass (60C)
Mack (59C) and Liz Gay
GE Foundation
Francy Jessup Geiger (78C)
Ed and Gayle Graviett (67C) Gmyrek
Ondina Gonzalez (76A) and Karl Lehman
Google, Inc.
Betsy Green
John Green
Richard and Susan Green
Dottie Clark Gregg (69C)
William and Georgia Gregory
Matt (02C) and Kelly Daly (03C) Grisham
Larry and Marion Haire
Daniel and Yolanda Wright Haithcock
Bud Hall (79C)
Yondi Linker Hall (80C)
Evelyn Hamilton (68C)
Jenn Hannigan
Greg (82C) and Judy Cash (85C) Hanthorn
Randy and Nita Hardin
Vince Griffith (81C) and Angela Hartley
Joyce and Tim Heames
Don (65c) and Hiawatha Banks (63C) Henry
Deborah Hill
Bart Hill (97C)
Peter (60C) and Ernestine Davis (61C) Hoffmann
Pat Barna Holland (69C)
Howell Hollis
Faye Lovinggood Hood (65C)
Mel and Patricia Hope
Jeffrey Horn (87C)
Paul (82A) and Laura Howard
Charlie Hudson (62C)
Barbara Ballanger Hughes (71C)
Steve Hunter (83C)
Kermit Hutcheson (52c)
Dale and Christy Jackson
Tommy (85C) and Ann Jackson
Mark and Pat Tutterow (82C) Jackson
Rick (83C) and Jennifer Swinford (84C) Jackson
Travis James (97C)
Scott Jenkins
Stephen Jenkins (15C)
Buford Jennings (58C)
Jerry Jennings
Gene Johnson (54C)
Janna Johnson (81C)
Joy Padgett Johnson (73C)
Max (70C) and Gail McGill (78C, 79G) Johnson
Ronald Johnson
Ty and Joy Padgett (73C) Johnson
Wallace and Paula Johnson
Walt Johnson (41H)
Grady (87C) and Kimberly Winkles (88C) Keith
William Keith (56c)
Steve (63C) and Nancy Harkness (62C) Kelly
Tom and Melodie Kennedy
Michael and Julia Kimple
Shane Kinsey
Jackie Kohler (00C)
Mark (79C, 19G) and Holly Kozera
Drew Landis (06C)
Sydney Larsen
Dennis (79C) and Jane Williams (80c) Latimer
Matthew and Christy Leeseberg
Robert Lerosen (66C)
Hart Levy (82C)
Jon and Angie Wilkey (89C) Lewis
Robert and Cheryl Lindgren
Terry (68C) and Charlene Head (67C) Lingerfelt
Nancy Lippard
Matt (94C) and Lisa Opeka (95C) Little
Perry Little (50C)
Lowell (60C) and Dee Hysinger (60C) Loadholtz
Jean Loveday
Howie and Anita Berry Lowden
LPL Financial
Ellen Free Lueck (73C)
Robbie Panter Luedke (63C)
Eddie (85C) and Teresa Pearson (81C) Lumsden
Tim (84C) and Lisa Lusby
Wanda Riggs Mack
Latha Coleman Maine (59C)
Owen (97C) and Tina Campbell (95C, 97G) Malcolm
Van (70C) and Sara Malone
Michael Maney (98C)
Scott Markle (92C)
Joel Martens (86C)
Wesley (63C) and Ruth King (65C) Martin
Rufus (75C) and Mary Anne Schimmelmann (75c) Massey
Stanley and Michelle Maxey
Martha Dodd McConnell (45H, 50C)
Lee and Christin McDaniel
Valerie Scott McFry (90C)
Karen McGrath
J.Ruel and Lucy H. McMillian
Gene (65C) and Sandra Dickerson (66C) McNease
Larry (60C) and Clara Hall (60C) McRae
Sandy Meek
Brad (07C) and Rachel Miller (09C) Meers
Michigan Society Daughters of the American Revolution
Ida Minor
James and Angela Morgan
Caitlyn Jansen Moriarty (14G)
Tom Mullis (57C)
Clark and Andrea Newton
Bill Norman (09C)
Julie Patrick Nunnelly (88C, 00G)
Beau Nygaard (93C)
Omnova Solutions
Douglas and Faye Owens
Mary Page
Monica Forbes Parisi (95C)
Sunny and Kay Park
Ellen May Partridge (57C)
J. M. (60C) and Nona Sparks (58C) Patterson
Derrick (06C) and Lindsay Williams (06C) Perkins
Jay and Susan Peterson
Melissa Phillips
Neal Pope
David (74C) and Katherine Powell
Danny (87C) and Tammi Ridenhour (87C, 03G) Price
Principal Financial Group
PSG Functional Materials
Robert and Christine Dodd (70C) Puckett
Teresa Smith Puckett (75A, 92C)
Dan Randall
Alan Ratliff (02C)
Jim and Nancy Rhoades
Jane Fisher Richard (78C)
Steve (85C) and Kristen Riley
Jack Riner (65C)
Alison Lounsbury Ritter (94C)
Fred and J'May Rivara
River City Bank
Tony Rivers (78C)
David and Maria Roman
Kathryn Roseen (76C)
Doris Vaughn Rowland
Glynelle Cook Rowland (68C)
W. C. (60C) and Sylvia Davis (60C) Rowland
Rosie Hoagland Russell (78C)
Kevin (80C) and Karla Holland (80C) Ryan
Paul Samson and Annette Davis-Samson
Bobbie Brown Sanders (53C)
Marlene Schneider (49H)
Larry (55C) and Dixie Schoolar
Tim and Beth Scott
Larry (65C) and Jerry Sculley
Charles and Sandra Sexton
John Shahan (64A, 69C)
Kay Salmon Shahan (67C)
Jean Mitchell Sheffield (54C)
Jason (00C) and Ashley Harp (01C) Sheppard
George and Rosalind Simpson
James Sims
Greg and Katherine Sloan
Gary and Karen Smith
Peggy Dalton Smith (67C)
Laky (84C, 87G) and Kay Hurst (85C) Spas
Ross Spinks (05C)
Daniel Sprinkle (00C) and Rita Chen
M.R. Stainton (94C)
Andrea Boyd Stanley (67C)
John and Janey Sterchi
Margaret Steward
Kendall Stewart (72C)
Mark and Susan Still
Michael (90C) and Kim Lunney (90C) Strickland
Roy Stuart (57C)
Steve Stutts
Denise Sumner (89C)
Roger (53H) and Neomia Sundy
Darrell Sutton (00C)
John (10C) and Courtney Toth (10C) Tatum
Debbie Richardson Teal (85C)
Jacque Terrill (65C)
Fred Tharpe (68A)
Bill (68C) and Avis Cordle (57C) Thornton
Mike Thornton (90C)
Sue Thornton
Michael (98C) and Justine Tidwell
Mildred Campbell Tietjen (61C)
Earl (52H) and Carolyn Tillman
Juanita Ensley Tipton (70C)
Billy (62H, 66C) and Marvalee Lord (65C) Townsend
Leila Edgerton Trismen
Ray (69C) and Pamela Tucker
Seth Turner (06C)
Charlie (53H, 57C) and Hazel Guthrie (59c) Underwood
Randy and Judy Urquhart
Jim Van Meerten (70C)
John and Ann Van Thron
Steve Vaughn
Pete (60C) and Janelle Brumbelow (56H, 60C) Vincent
Christine Pentecost Walker
Gene Wallace (51C)
Ronnie Wallace (80G)
Carlton and Shannon Walstad
Walt Disney Company Foundation
Lady Washington Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution
Gary (80C, 89G) and Bambi Estill (79c) Waters
Charlie (57C) and Keitha Davis (58C) Weatherford
Lamar and Dorenda Weaver
Larry (63C) and Pat Webb
Kenneth Wehunt (53C)
Holly Brown West (88C)
Lenard and Bernice Ogle (53H) Whaley
Philip Whanger (59C)
Sidney (60C) and Nancy Harris (61C) Wheeler
Whit (81C) and Maria Crego (85c) Whitaker
John (61C) and Ann Fite (61C) Whitaker
Shari and Courtney White
Danielle Dorling White (97C)
Lucile Whitman
Sue Wilder (85C)
James (95C) and Carrie Travers (99C) Willard
Seymour and Michelle Williams
Len (70C) and Marty Willingham
Carlee McCarter Wilson (63C)
Frank Windham (57c)
Kay Wingo
Jerry (56H, 60c) and Louise Conaway (57C) Winton
David (68A, 72C) and Alta Breeden (70C) Wood
Anna Filippo and Todd Woodlee
Alan (64A) and Leanne Killin (69c) Woody
Earl (52C) and Esther Worthington
Mickey and Jasmine Wu
Koji (65C) and Reba Nichols (67C) Yoda

Find out how you can join the Martha Berry Society

Contact Brenda Jenkins (97C), Director of Donor Relations and Stewardship

bjenkins@berry.edu
Office: 706-378-2868
Always Berry